Privacy and Cookie Policy

Luscombe Drinks Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This policy sets out how we will use any personal data we collect and process about you, when you use our website www.luscombe.co.uk (website).

Please read this policy carefully and if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Information about us

Our website is owned by Luscombe Drinks Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 02200398. Our registered address is Dean Court, Lower Dean, Buckfastleigh, Devon TQ11 0LT.

Our data protection registration number is : ZA176454

How can you contact us?

You can contact us in respect of any matters relating to your use of data by
  • Telephone: 01364 643 036
  • Email: info@luscombe.co.uk;
  • Post: Luscombe Drinks, Dean Court, Lower Dean, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0LT

What does this policy cover?

This policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, the Data Protection Legislation) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.

What are your rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have various rights including, the rights to:

  • be informed about our collection and use of your personal data;
  • access the personal data we hold about you (see below);
  • have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold;
  • restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes;
  • withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would, however, welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first, using the details set out above.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Depending upon your use of website, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below.

Data Collected How we collect the data Purpose Lawful basis for processing
Contact information including address, email, telephone numbers. Via our website as part of the purchase of goods process or request for information. Administering our business and supplying good and/or services to you. Completing our contract with you.
Payment information including card and bank details. Via our website as part of the purchase of products process. Administering our business and supplying good and/or services to you Completing our contract with you.


With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or post with information, news, and offers on goods and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and where do we store your personal data?

We only store your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. We may share your personal data with third parties in order to complete our obligations to you including delivery and/or collection of goods.

Do we share your personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

  • we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this policy;
  • in some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority;
  • we may share your personal data with third parties in order to complete our obligations to you including delivery and/or collection of goods.


How can you access your personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”. Please contact us at the address set out above and we will deal with your request in accordance with our statutory obligations.

Our use of cookies?

Our use of cookies is set out below.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website.

 

COOKIES

Our website may place and access certain cookies on your computer or device. These cookies may include “first party” cookies (i.e. ones only placed and used by us) and third party cookie (i.e. cookies used by third parties). Cookies are used by us to provide and improve our products and services and your experience in using our website. We may also use certain third party cookies in order to facilitate a transaction (for example, in processing a payment).

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Essentially this is a cookie that is needed to operate our website including supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

Analytics Cookies

These types of cookies helps us understand how you use our website, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use.

Functionality Cookies

These enable us to provide additional functions to you such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are not placed by us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to us and/or to you. Third party cookies may be used by payment services to process your payment or by third parties providing analytics services to us).

What cookies does our website use?

The following first party cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_currency Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart.
checkout Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
cookietest Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login.
previous_checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout.
previous_step Used in connection with checkout.
remember_me Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_country Used in connection with checkout.
_shopify_m Used for managing customer privacy settings.
_shopify_tm Used for managing customer privacy settings.
_shopify_tw Used for managing customer privacy settings.
_storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout.
keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization.


Reporting and analytics

_landing_page Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer Track landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_d Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y

Shopify analytics.

 


The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Cookie Name Default expiration time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property- id>.
AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_<property-id> 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.



Our website uses analytics services provided by Shopify and Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our website is used.

Consent and Control

Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up banner requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies unless those cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.