Terms & Conditions

Please read the following terms and conditions including our privacy policy carefully before purchasing anything from our website. If you do not agree to the terms, then please do not proceed with any purchase.

Your satisfaction is key to everything we do and so if you have any questions or concerns then please do not hesitate to contact us at info@luscombe.co.uk or call 01364 643 036 and we will be delighted to help.

Nothing in these terms seeks to exclude or limit your legal rights as a consumer. For more details of your legal rights, please refer to your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

About us

Luscombe Drinks Ltd (we, us, our) is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 02200398. Our registered address is Dean Court, Lower Dean, Buckfastleigh, Devon TQ11 0LT and we are responsible and manage the website www.luscombe.co.uk (website). Our VAT number is GB175644777.

General terms

You may only purchase products from our website if you are a consumer and are at least 18 years of age.

We try to ensure that the descriptions and images of our products are accurate. However, these are for illustration only and so there may be slight differences in the appearance, description and/or packaging of the actual products we deliver.

We cannot guarantee that products are available. Stock indications on our website are estimates only and may vary. We will notify you as soon as possible if we cannot fulfil an order.

We try to ensure that all prices shown on our website are correct. However we reserve the right to change prices and to add, alter, or remove special offers from time to time and at our absolute discretion. We are not required to fulfil any order that we have accepted if we believe that the price charged was incorrect.

If you have placed an order with us and we subsequently identify a discrepancy in the pricing or stock availability then we will contact you so as to either allow you to pay any difference, refund you any over payment or cancel the order in its entirety.

All prices on the website include VAT. If the VAT rate changes between your order being placed and us taking payment, the amount of VAT payable will be automatically adjusted when taking payment.

Delivery charges are NOT included in the price of products. Delivery options and related charges will be presented to you as part of the order process.

Orders – how a contract is formed

The website will guide you through the ordering process. Before submitting your order you will be given the opportunity to review and, if required, amend it. Please check your order carefully before submitting it.

If you provide us with incorrect or incomplete information then please contact us as soon as possible. If we are unable to process your order due to incorrect or incomplete information, we may cancel the order and treat the order as being at an end. If we incur any costs as a result of your incorrect or incomplete information, we may pass those costs on to you.

No part of the website constitutes a contractual offer by us. Your order constitutes the offer that we may, at our sole discretion, accept.

In the unlikely event that we do not accept or cannot fulfil an order for any reason, we will notify you. If we have taken payment any such sums will be refunded to you as soon as possible and in any event within 14 days.

Unless we agree otherwise, any refunds due under these terms will be made using the same payment method that you used when ordering the products.

Payment

Payment for products and related delivery charges must always be made in advance and you will be prompted to pay during the order process.

Delivery, Risk and Ownership

All products purchased through the website will normally be delivered in accordance with the time period set out on your order.

We use FedEx or similar services to deliver your orders. You are responsible for ensuring that you are available to receive your products.

Delivery shall be deemed complete and the responsibility for the products will pass to you once delivered to the address you provide or collected by you (whichever is the earlier).

Ownership of the products passes to you once we receive payment in full of all sums due (including any applicable delivery charges).

Faulty, damaged or incorrect products

On the very rare occasion that you are unsatisfied with your order, it has arrived damaged, faulty or something is missing, please contact us within 48 hours of receiving your order on 01364 643 036 or orders@luscombe.co.uk and we will get back to you as soon as possible. You must provide proof of payment, an order number or receipt, and we will only be able to refund the credit/debit card used to make the original purchase.

Your refund may take up to 7 days from the time the item has been returned to us to appear on your records.

Any items returned to us will need to be unopened and in their original packaging.

Cancelling and returning products

As a consumer, you may have a legal right to a 14 days “cooling-off” period within which you can cancel your order for any reason. This period begins once your order is submitted and we have sent you your order confirmation.

If you wish to exercise your right to cancel under this section, you must inform us of your decision within the cooling-off period. You may do so in any way you wish, however for your convenience we suggest you email us at orders@luscombe.co.uk and include your order number and name for ease of reference. Cancellation by email or by post is effective from the date on which you send us your message.

Please ensure that you return products to us no more than 14 days after the day on which you informed us that you wish to cancel under this section.

You may return products to us in person during our business hours or you may return them by post or another suitable delivery service of your choice to our returns address at Luscombe Drinks, Dean Court, Lower Dean, Buckfastleigh, Devon TQ11 0LT. Please note that you must bear the costs of returning products to us if cancelling under this section. We will endeavour to issue any refund due within 14 days of receiving the returned product or if they have not been dispatched then from the day you inform us that you wish to cancel.

Our Liability to You

Nothing in these terms limits or excludes our or your liability for (i) death or personal injury resulting from our or your negligence, as applicable; (ii) for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or (iii) our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you accept that we have no liability to you for any of the following losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities; loss or corruption of any data, database or software and/or any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

Events outside of our control

We will not be liable for any failure or delay (an event) in performing our obligations where that failure or delay results from any cause that is beyond our reasonable control. In the event that such event occurs then we will contact you to discuss whether you want to cancel the order or wait until the event has been resolved. We shall be entitled at our absolute discretion to cancel any order if we believe that the event is likely to last for more than 30 days.

Any refunds due to You as a result of such cancellation will be paid to You as soon as is reasonably possible and in any event within 14 days of the date on which the Contract is cancelled.

Communication and Contact Details

We always welcome feedback from our customers and, are keen to ensure that your experience as a customer of ours is a positive one, We nevertheless want to hear from you if you have any cause for complaint. If You wish to contact us in respect of our products or any order you have placed with us (including any problems, complaints or cancellations) then, please contact Us by telephone at 01364 64 30 36, by email at info@luscombe.co.uk, or by post at Luscombe Drinks, Dean Court, Lower Dean, Buckfastleigh, Devon TQ11 0LT.

How We Use Your Personal Information (Data Protection)

All personal data that we collect about you and use will be processed in accordance with UK data protection law (including, the UK GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003).

For complete details of how we process personal data including the purpose(s) for which personal data is used, the legal basis or bases for using it, details of Your rights and how to exercise them, and personal data sharing (where applicable), please refer to our Privacy Policy at https://luscombe.co.uk/privacy/.

Other Important Terms

We may transfer our obligations and rights under these terms to a third party (this may happen, for example, if we sell Our business). Your rights under these terms will not be affected and our obligations under these terms will be transferred to the third party who will remain bound by them.

The contract is between you and us. It is not intended to benefit any other person or third party in any way and no such person or party will be entitled to enforce any provision of these terms.

If any of the provisions of these terms are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by any court or other authority, that / those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms. The remainder of these terms shall be valid and enforceable.

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights under these terms means that we have waived that right, and no waiver by us of a breach of any provision of these terms means that we will waive any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

We may revise these terms from time to time in response to changes in our business offering, relevant laws and other regulatory requirements.

Law and Jurisdiction

These terms, and the relationship between you and us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the law of England and Wales.

As a consumer, you benefit from mandatory provisions of the law in your country of residence. Nothing in these terms takes away or reduces your rights as a consumer to rely on those provisions.